Privacy policy


Durham & Co Consulting Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our customers, suppliers and those who communicate with us via channels including telephone, website and social media.

Our privacy policy is outlined below and explains the data we collect, how we use, record and manage that information and the rights and choices you have over your personal data.

The information we collect

We will collect only the information we need and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation order (GDPR). The type of information we collect or which you may provide voluntarily includes:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your bank details

We may go on to request permission to use additional information if this is required for delivery of a service. For example, we may request access to business information or client case studies or testimonies. Any such request will be made explicitly and used only with your express consent.

You are under no statutory obligation or requirement to provide us with your personal information, however we will require the minimum information as outlined above in order to be able to deal with you efficiently and effectively as a potential client, client or supplier.

The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent/performance of a contract/our legitimate interest that we will have requested at the point the information was initially provided, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data outside the parties detailed above unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

How we use your information

  • To make contact with you in response to an enquiry
  • To make our services available to you and to understand your requirements
  • To gain feedback from you in relation to our services or products
  • To contact you about our services
  • To create product on your behalf, for example advertorials or advertising
  • To help answer any questions or issues you may have.

Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data
  • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk).

How we keep you updated on our products and services

We will send you relevant news about our services in a number of ways including by email, but only if you have previously agreed to receive these marketing communications or shown legitimate interest in doing so if we are dealing with you on a business to business basis. When you register with us from 01/09/18 we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications and you can change your marketing choices at any time via our online form, over the phone or in writing.

If you wish to amend your marketing preferences, you can do so by emailing beth@durhamandco.uk

Your rights over your information

Right to access your personal information
You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed.

We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to correct your personal information
If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data
You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

For more information about your privacy rights
The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

How long we keep your information for

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 2 years after our last contact with you at which point it will be deleted.

Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts

When using our websites or mobile applications, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

Security

Data security is of great importance to Durham & Co Consulting Ltd and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.
We take security measures to protect your information including:

  • Limiting access to our working spaces to those that we believe are entitled to be there
  • Implementing access controls to our information technology
  • We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including redacting, anonymisation and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, networks and website.
  • Advising you never to enter your account number or password into an email or after following a link from an email.

How to contact us 

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:
By email: beth@durhamandco.uk

Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy policy.

Durham & Co Consulting Ltd

This Policy was last updated on 1st September 2018